JEKYLL ISLAND AUTHORITY
2019 Jekyll Island Shrimp & Grits Festival
0

Days Until The Event

2019 Jekyll Island Shrimp & Grits Festival
Organized by Jekyll Island Authority
Voted Best Festival in the Southeast A coastal favorite, the Jekyll Island Shrimp and Grits Festival combines the classic southern dish with family-friendly entertainment, artists market, live music, kids’ zone, food, a craft brew fest, and more. Mark your calendars for this award-winning three-day event held the third weekend in September in the Historic District of Jekyll Island, Georgia. 2019 Festival Schedule Friday, September 20: 4-9 p.m. Saturday, September 21: 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Sunday, September 22: 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Date: Sep 20 4:00 pm - Sep 22 4:00 pm calendarAdd to Google Calendar
Schedule
Sep 20
4:00 pm: Jekyll Island Shrimp & Grits Festival
Sep 21
10:00 am: Jekyll Island Shrimp & Grits Festival
Sep 22
10:00 am: Jekyll Island Shrimp & Grits Festival
Photos
About the organizer
Jekyll Island Authority
Recognizing that Jekyll Island’s natural beauty and vibrant history set it apart from any other coastal retreat, the Governor and the Georgia State Legislature established the island as a state park and entrusted its care to the Jekyll Island Authority (JIA). The Jekyll Island Authority is a self-supporting state agency responsible for the overall management and stewardship of Jekyll Island. Our mission: As stewards of Jekyll Island’s past, present and future, we’re dedicated to maintaining the delicate balance between nature and humankind. JIA has set up parameters to protect the island’s ecosystem while ensuring it remains an inviting destination for guests. We oversee the conservation, development, and management of Jekyll Island, and rely on operating revenues from leases, fees, and island amenity operations. Jekyll Island does not receive any tax revenues for its operation.
Vendor Applications
Event Date: Sep 20 - 22
Application deadline has passed

Meet our vendors

2019 Artists Market 18Loves - Art with Heart
2019 Artists Market 3 Bears Body Care
2019 Artists Market A Bar W Enterprises
2019 Artists Market A Real Basket Case
2019 Artists Market Abaco cottages
2019 Artists Market Adrian’s
2019 Artists Market Amazing Plant Stand
2019 Artists Market Artifactual Adornments
2019 Artists Market Beauty and Beast Art
2019 Artists Market Beverage Totes by Alison
2019 Artists Market Blossom and Gauge
2019 Artists Market Blue Poppy Designs
2019 Artists Market Cappai Designs
2019 Artists Market CC Jordan Designs
2019 Artists Market Christopher M Dougherty
2019 Artists Market Cindy Butler Co.
2019 Artists Market Coastal Creations
2019 Artists Market Colby Clayworks
2019 Artists Market CopperCreationsRepurposed
2019 Artists Market Courtyard Arts
2019 Artists Market Couture Jems
2019 Artists Market Creations by Zee
2019 Artists Market Custom Crafted Silhouettes
2019 Artists Market Daughter Handwovens
2019 Artists Market Day Five Art Gallery
2019 Artists Market Dead wood studio
2019 Artists Market Decorative Additions
2019 Artists Market Drew Brass Photography
2019 Artists Market ECOpurposed
2019 Artists Market Enchanted Forest Soaps, Candles & More
2019 Artists Market Fancynest
2019 Artists Market Fast Pace Laser
2019 Artists Market Flip Flops at Your Door
2019 Artists Market free-range-art
2019 Artists Market Global Property Portfolio, LLC
2019 Artists Market Golden Isles Bracelet Co.
2019 Artists Market Groovy Gurlz
2019 Artists Market Hopers Handmades
2019 Artists Market Jacob-Trent Knives
2019 Artists Market Kai Indie Jewelry
2019 Artists Market Karen's Creations
2019 Artists Market Keith Martin Johns Fine Art
2019 Artists Market Kenny Nobles Photography
2019 Artists Market KM Taylor Art
2019 Artists Market La Salle Botanique
2019 Artists Market Lucy Lou's Designs
2019 Artists Market Margalena Lepore Studios
2019 Artists Market mojofolkart
2019 Artists Market Nancy Tome
2019 Artists Market Nathan Craig Designs
2019 Artists Market Nautical sand sculptures
2019 Artists Market Newfangled Clothing Co.
2019 Artists Market Nick D'Agostine Steel Art
2019 Artists Market P.A.W. Woodcarving Entrprises
2019 Artists Market Pamela Bauer Mueller/Author/Piñata Publishing
2019 Artists Market Pecan Road Photography
2019 Artists Market RacqStar Candy Jewelry
2019 Artists Market Reel It Up
2019 Artists Market Rita’s Special T’s
2019 Artists Market Rustic Stuff of the South
2019 Artists Market Savannah Porch Swings
2019 Artists Market SEA SPIRITS of the Golden Isles
2019 Artists Market Sherika Originals
2019 Artists Market Soaps By Sheryl, LLC
2019 Artists Market Southern Dirty Girls Soap Bar
2019 Artists Market Southwest Expressions
2019 Artists Market The Ferne Ruth Co.
2019 Artists Market The Pillow Artist
2019 Artists Market Thibault Glass Artistry
2019 Artists Market TISCH Jewelry
2019 Artists Market Watson Woodworks
2019 Artists Market Willard R Smith Photography
2019 Food Court Vendor Ben & Jerry's
2019 Food Court Vendor FAMOUS FUNNEL CAKES
2019 Food Court Vendor Guanabana Truck
2019 Food Court Vendor Hole in the Wall Catering
2019 Food Court Vendor Josie's Latin Fusion
2019 Food Court Vendor SnoBar Southeast
2019 Food Court Vendor Son of a Butcher Food Truck
2019 Food Court Vendor Stewarts All American Dogs
2019 Food Court Vendor Sweet Georgia Sips
2019 Food Court Vendor Tallie's Tasty Kettle Corn
2019 Food Court Vendor Wilma's Piace
2019 Georgia Grown Members Abby J's Gourmet
2019 Georgia Grown Members Beads On The Vine
2019 Georgia Grown Members Big Boy Cookies
2019 Georgia Grown Members Bootleg Farm llc
2019 Georgia Grown Members Chazitos Latin Cuisine
2019 Georgia Grown Members Cindy’s Bits and Pieces
2019 Georgia Grown Members Connie’s Preserves
2019 Georgia Grown Members Doc & Artie’s LLC
2019 Georgia Grown Members Elusive Jams
2019 Georgia Grown Members GG's Sugared Peppers
2019 Georgia Grown Members H.L.Franklin's Healthy Honey
2019 Georgia Grown Members Hardy Bakery and Catering,Inc
2019 Georgia Grown Members Horton's Beef Jerky
2019 Georgia Grown Members Jake's Fresh Market & Cannery
2019 Georgia Grown Members Kickin K Soap Company
2019 Georgia Grown Members Kim's Cheese Straws
2019 Georgia Grown Members Kimble's Food By Design
2019 Georgia Grown Members Lynns Creations
2019 Georgia Grown Members Maddox Wood Design
2019 Georgia Grown Members Olive Affairs
2019 Georgia Grown Members Oliver Farm Artisan Oils
2019 Georgia Grown Members Paulk Vineyards
2019 Georgia Grown Members Peachtree Essentials, Inc.
2019 Georgia Grown Members Petreaux's Gourmet Hot Sauce
2019 Georgia Grown Members Phickles
2019 Georgia Grown Members Popi N Mimi Pecans
2019 Georgia Grown Members Savannah Sauce Company
2019 Georgia Grown Members Southern Drawl Cotton
2019 Georgia Grown Members Southern Pawz Petz LLC
2019 Georgia Grown Members Southern Soy Candle
2019 Georgia Grown Members Suga's Enterprises
2019 Georgia Grown Members SureShotSids
2019 Georgia Grown Members Sweet Grass Dairy
2019 Georgia Grown Members Tasty Prayer...the Cookie Bar
2019 Georgia Grown Members The GrillMan BBQ Company
2019 Georgia Grown Members The Honey Shack
2019 Georgia Grown Members The Salt Table
2019 Georgia Grown Members Two Fat Chile Cats
2019 Georgia Grown Members Watanut
2019 Georgia Grown Members Yellow Rose Farm Soap Co
2019 Prime Food Vendor Eagle Creek Brewing Company
2019 Prime Food Vendor Halyards Restaurant Group
2019 Prime Food Vendor Halyards Restaurant Group
2019 Prime Food Vendor Wee Pub Beach
2019 Prime Food Vendor Zachry's Riverhouse
Fuse Frozen Yogurt-2019 Food Court Vendor- Fuse Frozen Co
Volunteer Applications
Event Date: Sep 20 - 22
Application deadline has passed

Meet our volunteers

Jelena R.
Amateur Photographer
Jelena R.
Amateur Photographer
Judith H.
Amateur Photographer
Nina S.
Amateur Photographer
Bonni C.
Bar Assistant- Main Lawn
David Y.
Bar Assistant- Main Lawn
Karen E.
Bar Assistant- Main Lawn
Keith B.
Bar Assistant- Main Lawn
Linda S.
Bar Assistant- Main Lawn
Linda S.
Bar Assistant- Main Lawn
Martin S.
Bar Assistant- Main Lawn
Martin S.
Bar Assistant- Main Lawn
Pam C.
Bar Assistant- Main Lawn
Paula B.
Bar Assistant- Main Lawn
Lori H.
Bar Assistant- Main Lawn
Charles P.
Bar Assistant- Riverfront
Margo B.
Bar Assistant- Riverfront
Peggy P.
Bar Assistant- Riverfront
Steve A.
Bar Assistant- Riverfront
Sue P.
Bar Assistant- Riverfront
Sue P.
Bar Assistant- Riverfront
Theresa S.
Bar Assistant- Riverfront
Tom K.
Bar Assistant- Riverfront
V. S.
Bar Assistant- Riverfront
April C.
Bar Assistant- Skeet House
Ashley C.
Bar Assistant- Skeet House
Brooke E.
Bar Assistant- Skeet House
Cindy J.
Bar Assistant- Skeet House
David K.
Bar Assistant- Skeet House
Elise E.
Bar Assistant- Skeet House
Elizabeth T.
Bar Assistant- Skeet House
Kimberly K.
Bar Assistant- Skeet House
Sue P.
Bar Assistant- Skeet House
Buster E.
Cooking Competition Assistants
Carrie G.
Cooking Competition Assistants
Charlie M.
Cooking Competition Assistants
Debbie E.
Cooking Competition Assistants
Landon W.
Cooking Competition Assistants
V. S.
Cooking Competition Assistants
Bonni C.
Craft Brew Door Monitor (Main Entrance)
Michael G.
Craft Brew Door Monitor (Main Entrance)
Allex B.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Amanda H.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Amanda S.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Amy M.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Andrea Z.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Andrea Z.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Annalysce B.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Beth B.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Beth M.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Carol B.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Carolyn E.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Carolyn S.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Carolyn V.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Cathy D.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Charlie M.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Charlie M.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Chelsea B.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Chris E.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Christina A.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Christina L.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Christina L.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Christopher S.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Cindy J.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Clyde B.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Craig P.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Cyndie N.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Cynthia G.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Cynthia G.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Cynthia G.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
David S.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
David Y.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Debra H.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Deron W.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Deron W.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Elizabeth B.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Elizabeth B.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Gary H.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Glenn A.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Jamie B.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Jennie N.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Jennie N.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Jennifer B.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Jerry E.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Jessica M.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Jim R.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
John C.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Johnna C.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Joseph B.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Julio R.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Katherine Anne C.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Lauryn G.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Lawanda O.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Leah C.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Lorraine S.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Maggie I.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Mary Kathleen R.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Melanie L.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Melanie L.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Mike W.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Nancy B.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Nancy M.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Nora C.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Nykita H.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Patricia G.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Paul R.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Penny L.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Peter D.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Rachel B.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Rachel H.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Ray C.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Renee B.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Renee T.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Ruthmary W.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Samantha A.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Savanna C.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Shawna H.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Steve P.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Sue P.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Summer R.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Susan E.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Susan W.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Suzanne D.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Syvillia A.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Teresa M.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Teresa M.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Teresa M.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Terry H.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Timothy W.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Vicky D.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Victor G.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Victor G.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Wands C.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Wayne H.
Craft Brew Tasting Assistant
Beth B.
Festival Entrance Guide
Beth C.
Festival Entrance Guide
Brian B.
Festival Entrance Guide
Carolina F.
Festival Entrance Guide
Donna D.
Festival Entrance Guide
Donna D.
Festival Entrance Guide
Jacqueline D.
Festival Entrance Guide
Jim R.
Festival Entrance Guide
Mari S.
Festival Entrance Guide
Nancy W.
Festival Entrance Guide
Nancy W.
Festival Entrance Guide
Pamela B.
Festival Entrance Guide
Steve A.
Festival Entrance Guide
Tracy P.
Festival Entrance Guide
Aaron R.
Presentation Tent Assistant/Pier Road Greeter
Kate And Tom And Campbell H.
Presentation Tent Assistant/Pier Road Greeter
Lynn W.
Presentation Tent Assistant/Pier Road Greeter
Rebecca C.
Presentation Tent Assistant/Pier Road Greeter
Rochelle S.
Presentation Tent Assistant/Pier Road Greeter
Candi C.
The Shrimp Costume Handler
Emily C.
The Shrimp Costume Handler
Grace W.
The Shrimp Costume Handler
Heather S.
The Shrimp Costume Handler
Rozell H.
The Shrimp Costume Handler
Rozell H.
The Shrimp Costume Handler
Jimmy D.
Vendor Load-In (Pier Rd)
Laura D.
Vendor Load-In (Pier Rd)
Leslie A.
Vendor Load-In (Pier Rd)
Glenn A.
Vendor Load-In (Riverfront Lawn)
Steve A.
Vendor Load-In (Riverfront Lawn)
Ann J.
Craft Brew - Lead Volunteer
Sandra W.
Craft Brew Door Monitor (Service Entrance)
Brenda M.
Shrimp & Grits Prep
Carolyn V.
Shrimp & Grits Prep
Beth B.
Vendor Load-In Assistant