This Hydrating Dry Body Oil formulation penetrates your skin quickly to seal in moisture
while botanical extracts nourish and soften.
Dry oils offer the same moisturizing benefits as wet oils, without leaving
a slippery or oily residue on your skin. Dry oils also help moisturize your hair,
as well as reduce breakage and fizziness without leaving an oily residue.
TO USE: Starting at your feet, spray oil directly on the skin and massage upward until
entire body is covered. For best results use directly after bath or shower.
Hydrating Dry Oil contains:
Babassu Oil: Babassu seed oil is rich in anti-oxidant Vitamin E, which helps prevent the growth of free radicals in tissues. Its phytosterols provide anti-aging and collagen protection benefits. Babassu oil has a high concentration of lauric acid, which performs as an antibacterial agent to the skin. It feels simply amazing, producing a noticeably silky and soothing sensation on the skin.
Borage Oil* is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids. It is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%. It is also a fantastic source for vitamins, and minerals
*Cautions: Borage Carrier Oil is not recommended for use during pregnancy.
• Rich in gamma-linolenic acid, which calms irritated skin.
• Fights against dryness.
• Replenishes your lipid barrier. (healthy fatty acids)
• Gives mature skin elasticity.
Camelina oil is an excellent skin moisturizer, chock full of vitamin E and omega oils, it helps to improve skin tone and prevent free radical damage. Camelina oil is loaded with vitamin E which is an antioxidant, these antioxidants may reduce UV-induced photodamage, signs of skin aging, as well as inflammatory skin responses. It is excellent for skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema are inflammatory conditions that cause redness, itching, dryness and chafing of the skin.
MCT OIL: MTC, stands for “medium-chain triglycerides.” It is generally composed of the C8 and C10 medium-chain triglycerides.
Coconut oil is the most common source of MCTs, meaning, MCT oil is derived from coconut oil. Its consistency is thinner than coconut oil, more like a traditional oil. It has been shown to have antimicrobial and antifungal effects. Coconut oil in particular has been shown to reduce yeast and bacterial growth due to the high caprylic, capric and lauric acid content! It has serum-like consistency that glides on easily that’s incredibly nourishing and quick-absorbing.
MCT oil provides lightweight, natural moisturizer and conditioner, easily absorbed by the skin and hair.
Organic Jojoba Oil: Long used by Native Americans for its many benefits, Jojoba Oil is produced from the seed of the Jojoba plant, a shrubby tree that is native to southern Arizona and California.
It is lighter than other face oils and easily absorbed into skin. It deeply penetrates to soothe and soften while providing an excellent moisturizing effect and adding a healthy glow.
Because it is the perfect moisturizer, Jojoba can help slow down the appearance of aging, and help to fade fine lines and wrinkles. In dermatological tests, it was shown that Jojoba Oil increases the skin's suppleness and the effect was still present as time passed.
Because it is very similar to our own skin oils, it immediately penetrates skin and smooths easily, helping to promote healthy, glowing skin without clogging pores or leaving a greasy residue.
Jojoba Oil has anti-inflammatory properties which help to tame chaffing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm and comfortable. The Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in the Jojoba Oil help in skin repair and damage control. It naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin. This property makes it useful for those with acne, and also provides an added wound-healing benefit.
Peach kernel oil helps to slow down aging process and also maintains the skin's elasticity due to the presence of polyunsaturated fatty acids that are related to skin health. Peach kernel oil has soothing and emollient properties. It is beneficial for the people with sensitive, dry and flaky skin.
Sacha Inchi Oil: Organic sacha inchi oil is fantastic moisturizing oil that rapidly absorbs into skin and hair. Due to its unique profile of naturally occurring compounds, this oil is ideal for dry or mature skin as it helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and promotes a balanced, even skin tone.
Safflower Oil has many benefits for the skin and is used in cosmetic products that are created to help reverse the damage done by free radicals. This includes rough skin, age spots, and skin irritations.
Topical application of oils like safflower can help decrease the loss of water and therefore, keep the skin hydrated. This works to minimize the appearance of wrinkles. Research also shows that safflower oil works to reduce skin inflammation and plays a significant role in wound healing. Safflower oil contains a large amount of linoleic acid that works as both an analgesic and antioxidant. This antioxidant property is what works to minimize the appearance of aging, as it also works to help restore the collagen that was lost due to environmental factors like UV exposure and free radicals. Linoleic acid also has a significant role in opening the skin to moisturizers. Safflower oil contains both omega-6 and omega-3 essential fatty acids, which are crucial to overall skin function and a healthy skin appearance. Unlike heavy options like lanolin and mineral oil can irritate the skin and clog pores, whereas safflower oil soothes the skin, it also helps to enhance the texture and tone of the skin.
Another benefit of safflower oil is that it has a comedogenic rating of 0! Due to its high level of linoleic acid, it’s excellent for helping to balance the sebum levels in the skin. And with its light, non-greasy consistency, safflower oil is absorbed quickly into the skin, making it an excellent moisturizing facial oil suitable for all skin types.
Sunflower Oil: The organic high-oleic sunflower oil we use is a wealth of oleic acids and vitamins A, D, and E. Sunflower oil also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids, making it be deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin. This oil has a pleasant scent and is easily absorbed and applied.